Latest transactions
Riverfront Residences recent resale prices
Riverfront is one of the most traded condos in Hougang. Prices move with floor, facing, layout and condition, so use these as a guide, then ask me for the sales closest to your own stack.
Most recent sales
| Date | Block | Floor | Type | Size (sq ft) | Price | $ psf |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Oct 2026 | 57 | High | 2BR | 721 | $1,300,000 | $1,803 |
| 19 Oct 2026 | 43 | Mid | 2BR | 614 | $1,070,000 | $1,744 |
| 19 Oct 2026 | 45 | Low | 1BR | 463 | $750,000 | $1,620 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | 47 | High | 1BR | 517 | $840,000 | $1,626 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | 55 | Mid | 4BR | 1,485 | $2,680,000 | $1,804 |
| 01 Oct 2026 | 45 | Low | 2BR | 721 | $1,230,000 | $1,706 |
| 01 Oct 2026 | 51 | High | 1BR | 463 | $780,000 | $1,685 |
| 22 Sep 2026 | 53 | Mid | 2BR | 614 | $1,083,000 | $1,765 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 47 | Low | 1BR | 517 | $790,000 | $1,529 |
| 14 Sep 2026 | 57 | Low | 2BR | 614 | $1,050,000 | $1,711 |
Floor: Low is levels 1 to 5, Mid is 6 to 10, High is 11 and above. Exact unit numbers are left out to respect owners' privacy.
Sales by unit type, last 12 months
| Type | Sales | Avg $ psf | Price range | Size (sq ft) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 30 | $1,619 | $740k to $866k | 463 to 581 |
| 2 bedroom | 41 | $1,745 | $970k to $1.33M | 603 to 861 |
| 3 bedroom | 33 | $1,815 | $1.48M to $2.20M | 872 to 1,292 |
| 4 bedroom | 5 | $1,884 | $2.68M to $2.82M | 1,410 to 1,485 |
| 5 bedroom 1 sale only | 1 | $1,775 | $2.98M | 1,679 |
1 bedroom includes the 1-bedroom + study layout. Larger units have fewer sales, so their averages move more with each deal.
Owner gains
Bought from the developer? Here is what your layout is worth now
A typical 2-bedroom bought at launch is now worth about $260k to $350k more. This compares the median price each layout sold for from the developer with its median resale price in the past 12 months.
| Layout | Developer price | Resale today | Gain | % | Gain, to scale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom · 463 sq ft | $624k | $766k | +$142k | +23% | |
| 1 bedroom / 1+study · 517 sq ft | $711k | $823k | +$112k | +16% | |
| 2 bedroom · 603 sq ft | $799k | $1.04M | +$241k | +30% | |
| 2 bedroom · 614 sq ft | $818k | $1.08M | +$260k | +32% | |
| 2 bedroom premium · 721 sq ft | $931k | $1.28M | +$349k | +37% | |
| 3 bedroom · 872 sq ft | $1.17M | $1.54M | +$369k | +32% | |
| 3 bedroom · 915 sq ft | $1.23M | $1.60M | +$367k | +30% | |
| 3 bedroom premium · 1,066 sq ft | $1.36M | $2.00M | +$648k | +48% | |
| 3 bedroom premium · 1,109 sq ft | $1.41M | $2.10M | +$691k | +49% | |
| 4 bedroom premium · 1,485 sq ft | $1.95M | $2.80M | +$848k | +43% |
Medians, not your exact unit. Gains are before stamp duty, loan interest, agent fees and renovation. Layouts with fewer than 3 resales in the past year are left out.
Price trend
Riverfront Residences price per sq ft, launch to today
From about $1,313 psf at launch in 2018 to $1,735 in 2026, a rise of about 32%. Growth has slowed since 2025, so pricing your unit right matters more than before.
Average $ psf by year
| Year | Avg $ psf | Above $1,200 psf, to scale |
|---|---|---|
| 2018 launch | $1,313 | |
| 2022 | $1,496 | |
| 2023 | $1,634 | |
| 2024 | $1,665 | |
| 2025 | $1,731 | |
| 2026 (to Oct) | $1,735 |
2018 is developer sales only. Later years include sub sales and resales.
Median $ psf by floor, last 12 months
| Floor | Sales | Median $ psf |
|---|---|---|
| Floors 1 to 5 | 36 | $1,711 |
| Floors 6 to 10 | 32 | $1,760 |
| Floors 11 to 16 | 36 | $1,770 |
| Floor 17 (high ceiling) | 5 | $1,542 |
Floors 11 to 16 sold for about $60 psf more than floors 1 to 5. Level 17 units have a high ceiling and their strata area includes the void, so their psf reads lower.
Compare
Riverfront vs The Florence Residences
Both are 2018 99-year leaseholds of about 1,400 to 1,500 homes, a few minutes apart in Hougang. Riverfront trades about 8% below Florence per sq ft, with the river frontage and larger premium layouts as its selling points.
Florence prices and rents →
Own somewhere else in Hougang? See all postal sector 53 condos →
Free valuation
What is your Riverfront Residences unit worth?
Tell me which unit you own and I will send you a market-based valuation using the latest sales in your block and stack. No cost and no obligation.
- Fill in the form. It takes about a minute.
- It opens WhatsApp with your details already typed in.
- Press send, and I reply with your valuation.
Sale figures are drawn from URA caveat records (via Investment Suite) up to 27 October 2026; project facts are from the developer's brochure. They are for general information only and may contain errors or omissions. A free valuation is an agent's market opinion and is not a bank or professional valuation.